State v. Ugalde
[…] The commissioner directed the parties to address the appealability issues as well as the substantive arguments.

Ugalde does not address the issue of appealability and does not challenge the court's order denying his CrR 7.8 motion. Instead, Ugalde relies on Blazina and City of Richland v. Wakefield, 186 Wn.2d 596, 380 P.3d 459 (2016), to argue the court erred by imposing restitution without considering his ability to pay. Even if review were warranted, neither Blazina nor Wakefield support Ugalde's argument.

The imposition of restitution is mandatory. RCW 9.94A.753(5) states, "Restitution shall be ordered whenever the offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of property." RCW 9.94A.753(7) states, "[T]he court shall order restitution in all cases where the victim is entitled to benefits under the crime victims' compensation act, chapter 7.68 RCW." Subsection (7) of RCW 9.94A.753 is broader than subsection (5) and requires the court to impose restitution in all such cases without regard to the causation requirements of subsection (5). McCarthy, 178 Wn.App. at 300-01.

Emphasis added.

Emphasis added.