State v. Tyson
[…] Carter was present at the time appellant and the others entered the apartment. The issues in dispute are whether appellant's presence constituted a trespass by force, stealth, or deception, and whether appellant and the others possessed the purpose to commit a criminal offense.

{¶23} Appellant submits that because the door to Mr. Carter's apartment was unlocked and because at least one of the men (the drug dealer) had recently been invited into the home, the trespass element cannot be established. We disagree.

{¶24} R.C. 2911.21(A)(1) defines "criminal trespass" as follows: "[n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall * * * [k]nowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another[.]"

{¶25} According to the evidence presented, appellant was not invited into Mr. Carter's residence. With the exception of the man who performed the initial cocaine transaction, none of the men were invited into Mr. Carter's apartment.