State v. Tuscano
[…] In Stromberg, the Court noted that it was impossible to determine from the record, under which section of the statute the defendant had been convicted. Because it could not be concluded that the jury did not convict the defendant under an invalid clause of the statute, the defendant's conviction could not stand.

A review of the record in Tuscano's case indicates clearly that the jury convicted the

defendant of violating the valid provision of R.S. 14:84(1) and not the unconstitutional provision of R.S. 14:84(4).

Tuscano, was charged by bill of information with violating R.S. 14:84(1) and/or 14:84(4). The statute reads in pertinent part, that:

Pandering is the intentional:

(1) enticing, placing, persuading, encouraging, or causing the entrance of any person into the practice of prostitution, either by force, threats, promises, or by any other device or scheme;

* * * * * *

(4) receiving or accepting as a substantial part of support or maintenance anything of value which is known to be from the earnings of any person engaged in prostitution.

In reviewing the transcript of Tuscano's trial, the evidence adduced supports a conclusion that the jury necessarily convicted him of R.S. 14:84(1).