No. 123,097
[…] Bentley, 317 Kan. at 242, 526 P.3d 1060.
The parties agree Turner did not request an instruction on self-defense, so we review for clear error.
The panel concluded the instruction would have been legally appropriate because self-defense is an applicable defense to attempted murder. Turner, 2022 WL 15527878, at *6. Neither party contests this conclusion. Their disagreements begin with the factual appropriateness of the instruction.
K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5222 describes the right to use self-defense in the following manner:
"(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force.
"(b) A person is justified in the use of deadly force under circumstances described in subsection (a) if such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a third person."