No. 123,097
[…] Relevant here, the statute makes self-defense unavailable to anyone who
"initially provokes the use of any force against such person or another, unless:
"(1) Such person has reasonable grounds to believe that such person is in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm, and has exhausted every reasonable means to escape such danger other than the use of deadly force …." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5226(c).
[5] Turner was entitled to a self-defense instruction so long as there was " ‘competent evidence’ " to support it. State v. Harris, 313 Kan. 579, 592, 486 P.3d 576 (2021) (quoting 2020 Supp. K.S.A. 21-5108[c]). Competent evidence is "evidence that could allow a rational fact-finder to reasonably conclude that the defense applies." Harris, 313 Kan. at 592, 486 P.3d 576.
The panel concluded Turner’s testimony provided competent evidence Turner subjectively and objectively feared for his life when he raised his weapon and fired.