State v. Turner
[…] Smith at ¶ 42.

{¶ 13} Therefore, following Smith, the Supreme Court of Ohio reversed Burns's conviction on a single count that was affirmed by this court and vacated the conviction. Id. at ¶ 10. Following the authority in Burns, we, therefore, reverse the having weapons while under disability conviction in this case.

{¶ 14} The state also argues that the court's decision in Smith failed to account for the plain language in R.C. 2151.23(H), which states:

If a child who is charged with an act that would be an offense if committed by an adult was fourteen years of age or older and under eighteen years of age at the time of the alleged act and if the case is transferred for criminal prosecution pursuant to section 2152.12 of the Revised Code, except as provided in section 2152.121 of the Revised Code, the juvenile court does not have jurisdiction to hear or determine the case subsequent to the transfer. The court to which the case is transferred for criminal prosecution pursuant to that section has jurisdiction subsequent to the transfer to hear and determine the case in the same manner as if the case originally had been commenced in that court, subject to section 2152.121 of the Revised Code, including, but not limited to, jurisdiction to accept a plea of guilty or another plea authorized by Criminal Rule 11 or another section of the Revised Code and jurisdiction to accept a verdict and to enter a judgment of conviction pursuant to the Rules of Criminal Procedure against the child for the commission of the offense that was the basis of the transfer of the case for criminal prosecution, whether the conviction is for the same degree or a lesser degree of the offense charged, for the commission of a lesser-included offense, or for the commission of another offense that is different from the offense charged.

{¶ 15} R.C. 2151.23(H) plainly states that the court to which the case is transferred can determine the case in the same manner as if the case originally had been commenced in that court. The state argued this same point in Burns at ¶ 12, which states: