State v. Turner
[…] Steingress, 350 N.C. 64, 66, 511 S.E.2d 298, 299-300 (1999) (emphasis added) (citation omitted).

Our review of defendant's petition, the parties' briefs, and the arguments contained therein reveal no such exceptional circumstance or merit otherwise shown. In the exercise of our discretion, we decline to issue our writ to reach the merits of defendant's unpreserved constitutional arguments on appeal.

1.

First, defendant argues the trial court violated his constitutional right to a properly constituted jury. Effective 1 October 2021, the General Assembly amended N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1215 and 15A-1221 to permit an alternate juror to replace a regular juror after deliberations have begun. 2021 N.C. Sess. Laws 374, 374-75, ch. 94, §§ 1-2. The General Assembly added, among other language, the following: "[i]f an alternate juror replaces a juror after deliberations have begun, the court must instruct the jury to begin its deliberations anew." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1215(a) (2021). Defendant asserts the General Assembly's 2021 amendment to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1215(a) is unconstitutional.

Defendant cites to State v.