State v. Tully
[…] State v. Wiley, 10th Dist. No. 03AP-362, 2003-Ohio-6835, ¶ 3. But even if a defendant satisfies all the statutory requirements, the trial court has discretion to determine whether a particular defendant is a good candidate for intervention in lieu of conviction. Id., citing State v. Schmidt, 149 Ohio App.3d 89, 2002-Ohio-3923 (2d. Dist.).

{¶ 12} If a trial court grants a defendant's request for intervention in lieu of conviction, the court "may stay all criminal proceedings" and must "establish an intervention plan for the offender." R.C. 2951.041(C) and (D). "The terms and conditions of the intervention plan shall require the offender, for at least one year from the date on which the court grants the order of intervention in lieu of conviction, to abstain from the use of illegal drugs and alcohol, * * * and to submit to regular random testing for drug and alcohol use." R.C. 2951.041(D).

{¶ 13} "If the court grants an offender's request for intervention in lieu of conviction and the court finds that the offender has successfully completed the intervention plan for the offender, * * * the court shall dismiss the proceedings against the offender." R.C. 2951.041(E). "Successful completion of the intervention plan and period of abstinence * * * shall be without adjudication of guilt and is not a criminal conviction." R.C. 2951.041(E). But if the offender "fails to comply with any term or condition imposed as part of the intervention plan for the offender, the supervising authority for the offender promptly shall advise the court of this failure," and the court must "hold a hearing to determine whether the offender failed to comply with any term or condition imposed as part of the plan." R.C. 2951.041(F). "If the court determines that the offender has failed to comply with any of those terms and conditions, it shall enter a finding of guilty and shall impose an appropriate sanction under Chapter 2929. of the Revised Code." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2951.041(F).