State v. Tukes
[…] Thus, the trial court erred in concluding the bindover was mandatory. However, appellee argues that a juvenile court relinquishes jurisdiction over the person of the juvenile, not over individual complaints. Because appellant does not dispute the propriety of the court's decision transferring appellant's case No. 98JU-11-12120 to the common pleas court for criminal prosecution, appellee argues the common pleas court had jurisdiction over all offenses committed by appellant, including the alleged offenses set forth in case No. 98JU-11-12946.

Appellee relies on R.C. 2151.23(H) as support for its argument. R.C. 2151.23(H) provides:

(H) If a child who is charged with an act that would be an offense if committed by an adult was fourteen years of age or older and under eighteen years of age at the time of the alleged act and if the case is transferred for criminal prosecution pursuant to section 2151.26 of the Revised Code, the juvenile court does not have jurisdiction to hear or determine the case subsequent to the transfer. The court to which the case is transferred for criminal prosecution pursuant to that section has jurisdiction subsequent to the transfer to hear and determine the case in the same manner as if the case originally had been commenced in that court, including, but not limited to, jurisdiction to accept a plea of guilty or another plea authorized by Criminal Rule 11 or another section of the Revised Code and jurisdiction to accept a verdict and to enter a judgment of conviction pursuant to the Rules of Criminal Procedure against the child for the commission of the offense that was the basis of the transfer of the case for criminal prosecution, whether the conviction is for the same degree or a lesser degree of the offense charged, for the commission of a lesser-included offense, or for the commission of another offense that is different from the offense charged.