State v. Treadway
[…] See State v. Cowan, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 700 S.E.2d 239, 242 (2010).

III. Proper Notice of SBM Hearing

In his first argument, defendant contends that the trial court erred in holding an SBM hearing when he did not receive proper notice of the SBM hearing as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B. We are without a sufficient record to review this argument.

This Court has previously held that "requiring [a] defendant to submit to SBM implicates a protected liberty interest." State v. Stines, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 683 S.E.2d 411, 413 (2009). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B(a) requires that the Department of Correction (DOC) "shall make an initial determination on whether the offender falls into one of the categories described in G.S. 14-208.40(a)." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B(a) (2009). Once DOC has made such a determination, the statute further requires:

[T]he district attorney, representing the Department, shall schedule a hearing in superior court for the county in which the offender resides. The Department shall notify the offender of the Department's determination and the date of the scheduled hearing by certified mail sent to the address provided by the offender pursuant to G.S. 14-208.7. The hearing shall be scheduled no sooner than 15 days from the date the notification is mailed.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B(b) (2009). "Thus, the statute requires notice of two facts: (1) the hearing date and (2) the Department's determination with respect to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40(a)."