C.A. NO. 97CA006928
[…] Blanton testified that Tramble set the camera down on a shelf only after being approached by security personnel. Both Kernell and Blanton testified that when Tramble was confronted with the videotape evidence of his actions, he attempted to flee by shoving Kernell out of the way and head-butting Blanton. The videotape of Tramble's actions and photographs of Blanton's injuries were admitted into evidence.
Additionally, Tramble was convicted of falsification in violation of R.C. 2921.13(A), which states:
No person shall knowingly make a false statement, * * * when any of the following applies:
* * *
(3) The statement is made with purpose to mislead a public official in performing the public official's official function.
Officer Kerstetter assisted in booking Tramble after Tramble was arrested. Kerstetter testified that Tramble initially claimed his name was "Timothy Carter," but he did not know his social security number.