No. FA06-4021378
[…] Support Order Defined
There are several statutes that define what constitutes a support order. Several statutes define a support order as inclusive of an arrearage or reimbursement of the past due child support obligation. The majority of the applicable statutes include within the definition or description of support, the necessity of including an order for "health care" as a component of the support order. More specifically, General Statutes § 46b-84(f)(2) provides:
The court shall include in each support order a provision for the health care coverage of the child who is subject to the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) of this section. Such provision may include an order for either parent or both parents to provide such coverage under any or all of subparagraphs (A), (B) or (C) of this subdivision. (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 46b-231(b) provides in pertinent part: