No. FA06-4021378
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Further, various statutes authorizing the enforcement of a parent's child support obligation include health insurance, unreimbursed medical expenses or arrearage payment as a component of a "support order" subject to enforcement. For example, the statutes regarding license suspension (Gen Stat. 46b-220), income withholding of wages 52-362f(10), and income withholding of unemployment benefits 52-362f(7) all define a "support order" to include not only a periodic payment of current support, but also include medical orders and arrearage payments.
General Statutes § 46b-220(a) regarding license suspension provides in pertinent part: "(1) `Delinquent child support obligor' means an obligor who (A) owes overdue support, accruing after the entry of a court order, in an amount which exceeds ninety days of periodic payments on a current support or arrearage payment order, (B) has failed to make court ordered medical or dental insurance coverage available within ninety days of the issuance of a court order or fails to maintain such coverage pursuant to court order for a period of ninety days, or (C) has failed, after receiving appropriate notice, to comply with subpoenas or warrants relating to paternity or child support proceedings . . . (6) `Past-due support' shall have the same meaning as provided in section 52-362j; and (7) `Overdue support' shall have the same meaning as provided in section 52-362j." (Emphasis added.)