No. FA06-4021378
[…] More specifically, General Statutes § 46b-84(f)(2) provides:
The court shall include in each support order a provision for the health care coverage of the child who is subject to the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) of this section. Such provision may include an order for either parent or both parents to provide such coverage under any or all of subparagraphs (A), (B) or (C) of this subdivision. (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 46b-231(b) provides in pertinent part:
(14) `Support order' means a judgment, decree or order, whether temporary, final or subject to modification, issued by a court of competent jurisdiction, for the support and maintenance of a child, including a child who has attained the age of majority under the law of the issuing state, or a child and parent with whom the child is living, which provides for monetary support, health care, arrearages or reimbursement, and which may include related costs and fees, interest and penalties, income withholding, attorneys fees and other relief. (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 46b-212a provides in pertinent part:
As used in sections 46b-212 to 46b-213w, inclusive:
(2) `Child support order' means a support order for a child, including a child who has attained the age of majority under the law of the issuing state.
(24) `Support order' means a judgment, decree, order or directive whether temporary, final or subject to modification, issued by a tribunal for the benefit of a child, a spouse or a former spouse, which provides for monetary support, health care, arrearages or reimbursement, and may include related costs and fees, interest, income withholding, attorneys fees and other relief. (Emphasis added.)
Additionally, several statutes granting the courts jurisdiction to enter periodic orders of support include the provision of health insurance, payment of unreimbursed medical expenses and arrearage (past due support) as necessary components of a child support order.