No. FA06-4021378
[…] (2) Any such support order in a IV-D support case shall include a provision for the health care coverage of the child. Such provision may include an order for either parent or both parents to provide such coverage under any or all of subparagraphs (A), (B) or (C) of this subdivision. (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 17b-745(a) provides in pertinent part:
(2)(A) The court or family support magistrate shall include in each support order in a IV-D support case a provision for the health care coverage of the child. Such provision may include an order for either parent or both parents to provide such coverage under any or all of clauses (i), (ii) or (iii) of this subparagraph. (Emphasis added.)
Further, various statutes authorizing the enforcement of a parent's child support obligation include health insurance, unreimbursed medical expenses or arrearage payment as a component of a "support order" subject to enforcement.