No. FA06-4021378
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Additionally, several statutes granting the courts jurisdiction to enter periodic orders of support include the provision of health insurance, payment of unreimbursed medical expenses and arrearage (past due support) as necessary components of a child support order. For example, General Statutes § 46b-215 provides in pertinent part:
(a)(1) The Superior Court or a family support magistrate may make and enforce orders for payment of support against any person who neglects or refuses to furnish necessary support to such person's spouse or a child under the age of eighteen or as otherwise provided in this subsection, according to such person's ability to furnish such support, notwithstanding the provisions of section 46b-37. If such child is unmarried and a full-time high school student, such support shall continue according to the parents' respective abilities, if such child is in need of support, until such child completes the twelfth grade or attains the age of nineteen, whichever occurs first. (2) Any such support order in a IV-D support case shall include a provision for the health care coverage of the child. Such provision may include an order for either parent or both parents to provide such coverage under any or all of subparagraphs (A), (B) or (C) of this subdivision. (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 17b-745(a) provides in pertinent part:
(2)(A) The court or family support magistrate shall include in each support order in a IV-D support case a provision for the health care coverage of the child. Such provision may include an order for either parent or both parents to provide such coverage under any or all of clauses (i), (ii) or (iii) of this subparagraph. (Emphasis added.)
Further, various statutes authorizing the enforcement of a parent's child support obligation include health insurance, unreimbursed medical expenses or arrearage payment as a component of a "support order" subject to enforcement.