State v. Torres
[…] Unlike first or second degree assault, third degree assault only contemplates the use of a "weapon" rather than a "deadly weapon." The absence of the adjective precludes the invocation of the inferior charge against those who use deadly weapons in the commission of an assault. Thus, regardless of whether a third degree instruction was warranted by the evidence, the jury's finding that the box cutter was a deadly weapon obviated the possibility of a third degree assault verdict.

RCW 9A.36.011(1) ("A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm: (a) Assaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death. . . ." (emphasis added)).

RCW 9A.36.021(1) ("A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree . . . (c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon. . . ." (emphasis added)).