State v. Torres
[…] The State charged Torres with one count of assault in the first degree under RCW 9A.36.011. After trial, the jury was instructed that it could alternatively find Torres guilty of the inferior offense of assault in the second degree. The trial court denied Torres' request for a fourth degree assault instruction. The jury was not instructed on the inferior offense of third degree assault. Trial counsel did not request the instruction, believing that "significant element issues" prevented its proffering.

RCW 10.61.003 provides: "Upon an indictment or information for an offense consisting of different degrees, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged in the indictment or information, and guilty of any degree inferior thereto. . . . "

Despite his self-defense claim, the jury convicted Torres of assault in the second degree under RCW 9A.36.021. The jury also found, by special verdict, that the box cutter used by Torres was a deadly weapon.

Torres appeals.

INEFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL