State v. Torres
[…] The failure to establish either prong of the test is fatal to the claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.

Nichols, 161 Wn.2d at 8.

State v. McFarland, 127 Wn.2d 322, 335, 899 P.2d 1251 (1995).

Nichols, 161 Wn.2d at 8.

Strickland, 466 U.S. at 697; State v. Foster, 140 Wn. App. 266, 273, 166 P.3d 726, review denied, 162 Wn.2d 1007 (2007).

Here, Torres argues that his trial counsel's failure to propose a jury instruction addressing third degree assault prejudiced his trial. The record does not support this claim.

RCW 9A.36.031(1) outlines the elements of assault in the third degree. That statute provides in relevant part:

(1) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree . . .

. . . .

(d) With criminal negligence, causes bodily harm to another person by means of a weapon or other instrument or thing likely to produce bodily harm. . . .

RCW 9A.36.031(1)(d) (emphasis added).

While the term "weapon" is not defined by statute, the term "deadly weapon" is.

Under RCW 9A.04.110(6):