State v. Torres
[…] Similarly, the delay in defendant's resentencing in this case is not attributable to abusive behavior on the part of the state. Rather, the delay was due to the appellate process. Defendant has appealed twice, has filed several applications for post-conviction relief, as well as numerous applications for supervisory writs. Based on the foregoing discussion, these two assignments of error are without merit.

PRO SE ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER FOUR

By this assignment, defendant asserts that the trial court erred by failing to comply with the provisions set forth in La. R.S. 15:529.1(D)(3). That article reads as follows:

When the judge finds that he has been convicted of a prior felony or felonies or adjudicated a delinquent as authorized in Subsection A, or if he acknowledges or confesses in open court, after being duly cautioned as to his rights, that he has been so convicted or adjudicated, the court shall sentence him to the punishment prescribed in this Section, and shall vacate the previous sentence if already imposed, deducting from the new sentence the time actually served under the sentence vacated.