NO. S-1-SC-38484 CONSOLIDATED WITH NO. S-1-SC-38546
[…] {18} Applying the first step of our Herron framework, we hold that Section 30-16-1(G) does not express an intent to prosecute Defendants for each animal they have allegedly stolen; instead, the statute expresses an intent to prosecute Defendants for each episode of theft.
1. Statutory language
{19} We begin with an analysis of the statutory language as the "primary indicator of legislative intent." Olsson , 2014-NMSC-012, ¶ 18, 324 P.3d 1230. New Mexico's larceny statute defines larceny as "the stealing of anything of value that belongs to another." Section 30-16-1(A). Subsection (G), the subsection with which we are primarily concerned, provides, "Whoever commits larceny when the property of value stolen is livestock is guilty of a third degree felony regardless of its value." Section 30-16-1(G).
{20} The parties advocate for vastly different readings of this language. They primarily center their dispute on the word livestock , with each party suggesting that the word supports the party's proffered unit of prosecution.