NO. S-1-SC-38484 CONSOLIDATED WITH NO. S-1-SC-38546
[…] {46} The State's suggestion that the Constitution will limit the potential cruelty of this hypothetical rustler's sentence is at odds with the canon of constitutional avoidance. See, e.g. , State v. Radosevich , 2018-NMSC-028, ¶ 8, 419 P.3d 176 ("[W]e must be guided by the ‘well-established principle of statutory construction that statutes should be construed, if possible, to avoid constitutional questions.’ "); NMSA 1978, § 12-2A-18(A)(3) (1997) ("A statute or rule is construed, if possible, to ... avoid an unconstitutional, absurd or unachievable result."). The analysis provided herein avoids the need to test the constitutional limits of a Section 30-16-1(G) prosecution.