NO. S-1-SC-38484 CONSOLIDATED WITH NO. S-1-SC-38546
[…] Id. ¶¶ 28-30. In light of this scheme, the Bernard Court concluded that the defendant's receipt of each one of four stolen vehicles was sufficiently distinct to warrant four separate offenses of Section 30-16D-4(A). Id. ¶ 31.
{38} Applying Bernard , the State suggests that the Livestock Code is a highly specific regulatory scheme that tracks animals like the Motor Vehicle Code tracks vehicles. We disagree. The Livestock Code does not track individual animals , but instead tracks an individual person's ownership of these animals. See, e.g. , § 77-2-7.1 (making brands that are recorded with the New Mexico Livestock Board as the "personal property of the person in whose name they are recorded," which can be "transferred in the same manner as other personal property"); § 77-9-3(A) ("A person who owns livestock shall have and adopt a brand for them .... Each brand shall be recorded in the office of the [Livestock Board]."); § 77-2-7.7. ("It is unlawful for an owner of livestock in originally marking or branding livestock to make use of or keep up more than one mark or brand."); see also NMSA 1978, § 39-6-1 (1889) (addressing the levy of "any writ of attachment, replevin or execution under the