NO. S-1-SC-38484 CONSOLIDATED WITH NO. S-1-SC-38546
[…] Torres , 2021-NMCA-045, ¶ 13, 495 P.3d 1141 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Tidey , 2018-NMCA-014, ¶ 10, 409 P.3d 1019 ). We disagree with the Court of Appeals conclusion that, because the word livestock can be read as singular or plural, the wording of the statute provides no clear indication of a unit of prosecution.
{21} The New Mexico Criminal Code does not define the term livestock . Nevertheless, various other statutory provisions define livestock as referring to herds or groups of domesticated animals. See, e.g. , NMSA 1978, § 7-35-2(D) (2018) ("As used in the Property Tax Code ... ‘livestock’ means cattle, buffalo, horses, mules, sheep, goats, swine, ratites and other domestic animals useful to humans."); NMSA 1978, § 77-2-1.1(A) (2015) ("As used in the Livestock Code ... ‘animals’ or ‘livestock’ means all domestic or domesticated animals that are used or raised on a farm or ranch, including the carcasses thereof, and exotic animals in captivity and includes horses, asses, mules, cattle, sheep, goats, swine, bison, poultry, ostriches, emus, rheas, camelids and farmed cervidae upon any land in New Mexico."); NMSA 1978, § 77-1B-2(K) (2017, repealed effective July 1, 2024) (" ‘[L]ivestock’ means all domestic or domesticated animals that are used or raised on a farm or ranch and exotic animals in captivity and includes horses, asses, mules, cattle, sheep, goats, swine, bison, poultry, ostriches,