No. 2004-P-0064.
[…] Virtual child pornography is specifically designed to resemble real child pornography. The testimony of Dean Boland, as well as statements made in the Congressional findings, suggest that even experts can have difficulty distinguishing between certain images of real and virtual child pornography. As such, asking a jury to make a determination merely by looking at the image is patently unfair to the defendant.
{¶ 41} We will now turn to an analysis of the constitutionality of R.C. 2907.322, which provides, in part:
{¶ 42} "(A) No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall do any of the following:
{¶ 43} "* * *
{¶ 44} "(5) Knowingly solicit, receive, purchase, exchange, possess, or control any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality;
{¶ 45} "* * *
{¶ 46} "(B)(3) In a prosecution under this section, the trier of fact may infer that a person in the material or performance is a minor if the material or performance, through its title, text, visual representation, or otherwise, represents or depicts the person as a minor.