No. COA14–1016.
[…] Boyd, 214 N.C.App. 294, 304, 714 S.E.2d 466, 474 (2011) (quoting State v. Tyson, 195 N.C.App. 327, 335, 672 S.E.2d 700, 706 (2009)). Assuming the legal correctness of the pattern instruction, “[e]ven though [a] trial court's instructions [are] not precisely identical to the pattern jury instructions, [if] they [are] substantially so, ... [a] defendant cannot show how the trial court's instruction prejudiced him.” State v. Brewington, 352 N.C. 489, 523, 532 S .E.2d 496, 516 (2000). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90–113.22(a) (2013) makes it illegal for “any person to knowingly use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, package, repackage, store, contain, or conceal a controlled substance which it would be unlawful to possess, or to inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the body a controlled substance which it would be unlawful to possess.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90–113.21(a)(5) (2013) includes in its definition of “paraphernalia” “[s]cales and balances for weighing or measuring controlled substances[.]” The pattern instruction reads as follows in pertinent part: [T]hat the defendant [possessed drug paraphernalia] with the intent to use