State v. Tolson
[…] Reid, 91 S.W.3d at 277. Accordingly, we conclude the evidence was sufficient to sustain the defendant's conviction.

F. Writ of Error Coram Nobis

Last, the defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his February 23, 2005, petition for writ of error coram nobis. The writ of error coram nobis is an extraordinary remedy by which the trial court may provide relief from a judgment under narrow and limited circumstances. State v. Mixon, 983 S.W.2d 661, 666 (Tenn. 1999). The remedy is available by statute to a criminal defendant in Tennessee. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105. The statute provides, in part:

Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial. The issue shall be tried by the court without the intervention of a jury, and if the decision be in favor of the petitioner, the judgment complained of shall be set aside and the defendant shall be granted a new trial in that cause.

Id. Therefore, to establish that he is entitled to a new trial, the defendant must show: (a) the grounds and the nature of the newly discovered evidence, (b) why the admissibility of the newly discovered evidence may have resulted in a different judgment if the evidence had been admitted at the previous trial, (c) that the defendant was without fault in failing to present the newly discovered evidence at the appropriate time, and (d) the relief sought. State v. Hart, 911 S.W.2d 371, 374-75 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1995).