State v. Toelaer
[…] Linda J. DeVries, Assistant Attorney General, Salem, argued the cause for respondent. With her on the brief were Dave Frohnmayer, Attorney General, and James E. Mountain, Jr., Solicitor General, Salem.

Before Buttler, Presiding Judge, and Warren and Rossman, Judges.

ROSSMAN, J.

Affirmed.


Defendant seeks reversal of his conviction for resisting arrest, ORS 162.315, because of the trial court's refusal to give his requested instruction on the essential elements of the crime charged. We affirm.

The crime of resisting arrest is defined in ORS 162.315:

"(1) A person commits the crime of resisting arrest if he intentionally resists a person known by him to be a peace officer in making an arrest.

"(2) 'Resists,' as used in this section, means the use or threatened use of violence, physical force or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person.

"(3) It is no defense to a prosecution under this section that the peace officer lacked legal authority to make the arrest, provided he was acting under color of his official authority."