State v. Todd.
[…] On January 27, 2006, the Defendant requested $27,122, the outstanding balance owed to Dr. Kenner for work that he performed but for which he was not ultimately paid. This request was denied on August 10, 2006. The Defendant appeals from this ruling.

II. Analysis

We begin our analysis by addressing whether the Defendant has an appeal as of right to this Court. Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-5-108(a)(1) gives this Court appellate jurisdiction over final judgments in criminal matters, and "and other cases or proceedings instituted with reference to or arising out of a criminal case." However, having subject matter jurisdiction does not necessarily mean that a party has availed himself of a proper avenue of appeal. See State v.