No. 34536-0-III.
[…] Id. at 927, 365 P.3d 770.
¶13 The State next argues that the to-convict instruction included all elements of the crime. We agree.
¶14 Robbery contains both statutory and nonstatutory elements. There are three statutory elements; the first two read:
A person commits robbery when he or she [1] unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his or her presence against his or her will [2] by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his or her property or the person or property of anyone.
RCW 9A.56.190. In describing the offender's purpose for using force, the statute provides: "Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking." Some authorities do not list the preceding sentence as an element, but our Supreme Court has in previous opinions. Cf. State v. Ralph, 175 Wash.App. 814, 824, 308 P.3d 729 (2013)and State v. Truong, 168 Wash.App. 529, 537, 277 P.3d 74 (2012)with State v.