State v. Tice
[…] Id. at 706. The amendments to the sentencing act also "rendered advisory the manner in which the trial court selects a sentence within the appropriate range, allowing the trial court to be guided by-but not bound by-any applicable enhancement or mitigating factors when adjusting the length of a sentence." Id. Although the application of these factors is advisory, a court shall consider "[e]vidence and information offered by the parties on the mitigating and enhancement factors set out in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(b)(5). In addition, the trial court must place on the record "what enhancement or mitigating factors were considered, if any, as well as the reasons for the sentence, in order to ensure fair and consistent sentencing." Id. § 40-35-210(e).

Pursuant to the 2005 amendments to the sentencing act, a trial court must consider the following when determining a defendant's specific sentence:

(1) The evidence, if any, received at the trial and the sentencing hearing;
(2) The presentence report;