State v. Throne
[…] Soto, 301 Kan. 969, Syl. ¶ 9. At the outset, we note that another panel of our court has previously held indecent liberties with a minor is not a lesser included offense of aggravated indecent liberties with a minor. State v. Glover, No. 117,140, 2018 WL 3400762 (Kan. App. 2018) (unpublished opinion), rev. denied 309 Kan. 1351 (2019). While we are not bound by that panel's decision, we reach the same conclusion.

Under Kansas law, a lesser included offense is a "lesser degree of the same crime" (K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5109[b][1]) or "a crime where all elements of the lesser crime are identical to some of the elements of the crime charged" (K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5109[b][2]). This statute thus provides alternative avenues for analyzing whether a particular crime is a lesser included offense:

• Subsection (b)(1) requires courts to consider whether an offense is a "lesser degree" of the "same crime." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5109(b)(1).