No. 12–1492.
[…] Throgmartin now appeals, contending his trial counsel was ineffective in failing assert that Iowa Code section 915.21(3) (2011) violates his confrontation rights. He also asserts the district court considered an impermissible factor in sentencing him, claiming “there are no facts in the actual record regarding the ‘violent nature of this crime.’ “
.Section 915.21 provides for victim impact statements, providing:
1. A victim may present a victim impact statement to the court using one or more of the following methods:
a. A victim may file a signed victim impact statement with the county attorney, and a filed impact statement shall be included in the presentence investigation report. If a presentence investigation report is not ordered by the court, a filed victim impact statement shall be provided to the court prior to sentencing. Unless requested otherwise by the victim, the victim impact statement shall be presented at the sentencing hearing in the presence of the defendant, and at any hearing regarding reconsideration of sentence. The victim impact statement may be presented by the victim or the victim's attorney or designated representative.
b. A victim may orally present a victim impact statement at the sentencing hearing, in the presence of the defendant, and at any hearing regarding reconsideration of sentence.
c. A victim may make a video recording of a statement or, if available, may make a statement from a remote location through a video monitor at the sentencing hearing, in the presence of the defendant, and at any hearing regarding reconsideration of sentence.
d. A victim may make an audio recording of the statement or appear by audio via a speakerphone to make a statement, to be delivered in court in the presence of the defendant, and at any hearing regarding reconsideration of sentence.
e. If the victim is unable to make an oral or written statement because of the victim's age, or mental, emotional, or physical incapacity, the victim's attorney or a designated representative shall have the opportunity to make a statement on behalf of the victim.
2. A victim impact statement shall include the identification of the victim of the offense, and may include the following:
a. Itemization of any economic loss suffered by the victim as a result of the offense.