No. CAAP–13–0000414.
[…] (1) In order to prove second-degree theft, the State must establish the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant intended to: (1) obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property of another; (2) deprive the other of the property; and (3) deprive the other of property that exceeds $300 in value. Value “means the market value of the property or services at the time and place of the offense, or the replacement cost if the market value of the property or services cannot be determined[.]” HRS § 708–801(1) (Supp.2013).
HRS § 701–114 (1993); see also State v. Mitchell, 88 Hawai‘i 216, 222, 965 P.2d 149, 155 (App.1998).
HRS § 708–830(1) (Supp.2013) defines “theft” as “[o]btain [ing] or exert[ing] unauthorized control over the property of another with intent to deprive the other of the property.” Under HRS § 708–831(1)(b) (Supp.2013), the value of the property must “excee[d] $300” in order for the theft to constitute second-degree theft.