No. 1 CA-CR 18-0308
[…] The State counters that the "property at issue was the increased value of the home that was unrealized because of Thornton's actions."
¶16 Arizona has merged all common law theft offenses into one statute, A.R.S. § 13-1802, including "the common law crimes of larceny, fraud, embezzlement, obtaining money by false pretenses, and other similar offenses." State v. Tramble, 144 Ariz. 48, 52 (1985). Thornton was convicted for violating A.R.S. § 13-1802(A)(3), which provides:
A person commits theft if, without lawful authority, the person knowingly . . . [o]btains services or property of another by means of any material misrepresentation with intent to deprive the other person of such property or services.