No. 1 CA-CR 18-0308
[…] ¶21 We review the sufficiency of evidence presented at trial only to determine if substantial evidence exists to support the verdict. State v. Scott, 177 Ariz. 131, 138 (1993); see Ariz. R. Crim. P. 20(a) (directing courts to enter judgment of acquittal "if there is no substantial evidence to warrant a conviction"). Substantial evidence is that which "reasonable persons could accept as adequate and sufficient to support a conclusion of defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Mathers, 165 Ariz. 64, 67 (1990) (quotation omitted).
¶22 Thornton was indicted for violating A.R.S. § 13-2310(A), which states: "Any person who, pursuant to a scheme or artifice to defraud, knowingly obtains any benefit by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises or material omissions is guilty of a class 2 felony." The statute covers "frauds in which the perpetrator takes advantage of the victim by inducing the latter to turn over property or money based on a false picture painted by the perpetrator." State v. Johnson, 179 Ariz. 375, 378 (1994).