State v. Thompson
[…] {¶7} On December 7, 2023, appellant filed a motion to vacate the trial court's order entering judgment against it; the trial court did not rule on the motion and appellant filed this appeal. Appellant's sole assignment of error reads:

The trial court abused its discretion by entering judgment against the appellant-surety in its November 14, 2023 judgment entry because good cause was shown by the appellant-surety to avoid judgment pursuant to R.C. 2937.36(C), as the appellant-surety provided the trial court with evidence that the appellant-defendant was incarcerated in the Summit County Jail.

{¶8} Under R.C. 2937.22(A), "[b]ail is security for the appearance of an accused to appear and answer to a specific criminal or quasi-criminal charge in any court or before any magistrate at a specific time or at any time to which a case may be continued, and not depart without leave." "A surety's recognizance bond is a contract between the surety and the state whereby the state agrees to release the defendant into the surety's custody and the surety agrees to ensure the defendant is present in court on the appearance date." State v.