State v. Thompson
[…] Thus, the district court did not err by admitting evidence regarding Thompson's physical discipline of J.M.T. and K.T.

Testimony of R.T. Regarding Physical Discipline

Thompson argues that the district court erred by allowing evidence that Thompson disciplined R.T. by spanking her, sometimes with a horse crop, and that Thompson once hit her because he was angry that she had a boyfriend. Thompson asserts that the evidence was "highly prejudicial." Again, such evidence is admissible under section 634.20 unless "the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice." Minn. Stat. § 634.20.

R.T.'s testimony was generally probative because it shed light on R.T.'s relationship with Thompson.