State v. Thompson
[…] DECISION

I.

Thompson contends that the district court abused its discretion by allowing J.M.T., K.T., and R.T. to testify regarding Thompson's use of physical discipline. Thompson filed a motion in limine requesting, in part, that the district court exclude such evidence. The district court issued a written order indicating that it would allow evidence regarding physical discipline of J.M.T. and K.T. for the purposes described in Minn. Stat. § 634.20. The order did not address Thompson's request to exclude evidence regarding Thompson's physical discipline of R.T.

Minn. Stat. § 634.20 is a rule of evidence that allows evidence of domestic conduct by the defendant against the victim or other family or household members. State v. Fraga, 864 N.W.2d 615, 627 (Minn. 2015). It provides, "Evidence of domestic conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic conduct, or against other family or household members, is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 634.20. "Domestic conduct" includes, among other things, "evidence of domestic abuse." Id. "Domestic abuse" includes "physical harm, bodily injury, or assault," when committed against a family or household member. Minn. Stat. § 518B.01, subd. 2(a)(1) (2018); see also Minn.