State v. Thompson
[…] State v. Matthews, 800 N.W.2d 629, 633 (Minn. 2011) (quotations omitted).

Testimony of J.M.T. and K.T. Regarding Physical Discipline

Thompson argues that the district court erred by allowing evidence regarding his physical discipline of J.M.T. and K.T. because the probative value of that evidence was substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. Relationship evidence under Minn. Stat. § 634.20 involving a family or household member has a high probative value because it demonstrates how the defendant interacts with people close to him. State v. Ware, 856 N.W.2d 719, 729-30 (Minn. App. 2014). Such evidence is admissible "unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice." Minn. Stat. § 634.20. "[U]nfair prejudice is not merely damaging evidence, even severely damaging evidence; rather, unfair prejudice is evidence that persuades by illegitimate means, giving one party an unfair advantage." Ware, 856 N.W.2d at 729 (quotation omitted).