State v. Thompson
[…] However, the State concedes, and we agree, that the changes made to § 29–2262 do apply in this case, because Thompson was sentenced after August 30, 2015. Thus, we must analyze this case in light of the amendments to § 29–2262.

See Neb.Rev.Stat. § 83–1,135.02(2) (Supp. 2015) (stating that “[i]t is the intent of the Legislature that the changes made to sections 29–2262 ... apply to all committed offenders under sentence, on parole, or on probation on August 30, 2015, and to all persons sentenced on and after such date”).

Prior to L.B. 605, § 29–2262 provided, in relevant part:

(2) The court may, as a condition of a sentence of probation, require the offender:

....

(b) To be confined periodically in the county jail or to return to custody after specified hours but not to exceed (i) for misdemeanors, the lesser of ninety days or the maximum jail term provided by law for the offense and (ii) for felonies, one hundred eighty days.

§ 29–2262(2) (Cum. Supp. 2014).

As part of L.B. 605, the Legislature removed the provision relating to felony offenses but left the provision relating to misdemeanors intact.