DOCKET NO. A-5318-14T1
[…] tail lamp and is not required to be equipped with turn signals.N.J.S.A. 39:3-66 required that "[a]ll lamps, reflectors and other illuminating devices" required by Article 3 are to "be kept clean and in good working order."
The statute was amended effective March 1, 2014 to substitute, "'two or more stop lamps, as prescribed by section 2 of P.L. 2013, c. 230 (C.39:3-66.3)' for '2 stop lamps' in the first sentence." N.J.S.A. 39:3-66.3 is a new statute, effective the same date, which is specific to stoplights. The statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]very motor vehicle, other than a motorcycle, shall be equipped on the rear with at least two stoplights, one at each side of the vertical centerline at the same height and as far apart as practical," and that "[a]ll passenger automobiles manufactured on or after September 1, 1985, shall, in addition, be equipped with a high-mounted rear stoplight on the vertical centerline."