DOCKET NO. A-5318-14T1
[…] [United States v. Lopez-Valdez, 178 F.3d 282, 289 (5th Cir. 1999).] We cannot countenance an officer's interference with personal liberty based upon an entirely erroneous understanding of the law.
[379 N.J. Super. at 384.]
The State argues that because N.J.S.A. 39:3-66 requires "that 'all' illuminating lights be in 'good working order,'" the officer had an objectively reasonable basis for stopping defendant when he noticed defendant's third brake light was out. But the State neglects a key phrase appearing between the words it quotes from N.J.S.A. 39:3-66. The statute provides that "[a]ll lamps, reflectors and other illuminating devices required by this article shall be kept clean and in good working order." (Emphasis added). As N.J.S.A. 39:3-61(a) in 2011 required passenger cars to have only two rear brake lights, it is plain that N.J.S.A. 39:3-66 did not require defendant to keep his third brake light "in good working order" and thus provided no basis for the stop.