No. M2006-00292-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] Goodwin, 143 S.W.3d at 775 (citing State v. Smith, 24 S.W.3d 274, 279 (Tenn. 2000)). Because a verdict of guilt against a defendant removes the presumption of innocence and raises a presumption of guilt, the convicted criminal defendant bears the burden of showing that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. State v. Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d 516, 557-58 (Tenn. 2000).
Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103 (1997), "A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner's effective consent." Theft of property is a Class D felony if the value of the property obtained is between $1000 and $10,000. T.CA. § 39-14-105(3) (1997). The evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, proved that the Defendant and Lopez went to the victim's house to purchase marijuana.