State v. Thomas
[…] However, the Knight petition did not present an opportunity to weigh in on whether Hintze was ineffective with regard to choosing the issues that should be included in Thomas's 2000 postconviction motion in the first instance. State ex rel. Rothering v. McCaughtry, 205 Wis.2d 675, 679, 556 N.W.2d 136 (Ct. App. 1996) (explaining that a defendant may not use a Knight petition to raise claims that appellate counsel rendered ineffective assistance in postconviction proceedings before the circuit court).

¶21 WISCONSIN STAT. § 974.06(4) provides: "All grounds for relief available to a person under this section must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion[,]" and "[a]ny ground ... not so raised ... may not be the basis for a subsequent motion, unless the court finds" that the defendant had a "sufficient reason" as to why the ground "was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended motion."