State v. Thomas
[…] "A sentencing court has discretion to order multiple terms of imprisonment to run concurrently or consecutively." Id. (citing HRS § 706-668.5(1) (2008)). HRS § 706-668.5(2) (2014) states: "The court, in determining whether the terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively, shall consider the factors set forth in section 706-606." HRS § 706-606 (2014) provides:

The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider:
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant;
(2) The need for the sentence imposed: