State v. Thomas
[…] The Supreme Court of Hawai'i, interpreting HRS § 706-668.5, has stated that: "[d]iscretionary use of consecutive sentences is properly imposed in order to deter future criminal behavior of the defendant, to insure public safety, and to assure just punishment for the crimes committed." State v. Tauiliili, 96 Hawai'i 195, 199, 29 P.3d 914, 918 (2001). Thus, the circuit court has authority to impose consecutive sentences.

HRS § 706-668.5 (Supp. 2017) states in relevant part:

(1) If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant, whether at the same time or at different times, or if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an unexpired term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms run consecutively.
(2) The court, in determining whether the terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively, shall consider the factors set forth in section 706-606.