State v. Thomas
[…] State v. Mems, 281 N.C. 658, 670-71, 190 S.E.2d 164, 172 (1972). "Before allowing a defendant to waive in-court representation by counsel, however, the trial court must [e]nsure that constitutional and statutory standards are satisfied." State v. Thomas, 331 N.C. 671, 673, 417 S.E.2d 473, 475 (1992).

¶ 13 Our Supreme Court has held" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 satisfies any constitutional requirements by adequately setting forth the parameters of such inquiry." State v. Fulp, 355 N.C. 171, 175, 558 S.E.2d 156, 159 (2002) (citations and quotation omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 states in relevant part:

A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant:
(1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled;
10
(2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and
(3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 (2021). The third inquiry listed in the statute requires the trial court to specifically "advise a defendant of the possible maximum punishment." State v. Lindsey, 271 N.C.App. 118, 127, 843 S.E.2d 322, 329 (2020) (citations and quotation omitted).