State v. Thomas
[…] Stat. § 15A-1242.

Defendant also contends the trial court erred by sentencing Defendant for an offense for which he had not been convicted. For its part, the State concedes there was at least a clerical error in the Judgment entered. Because of our disposition here, we do not reach this issue.

Analysis

I. Defendant's Competency Hearing

¶ 9 Defendant contends the hearing conducted on 31 January 2020 did not qualify as a competency hearing as contemplated by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1002 because he was not represented by counsel nor given an opportunity to speak. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7 15A-1002 states in relevant part:

The question of the capacity of the defendant to proceed may be raised at any time on motion by the prosecutor, the defendant, the defense counsel, or the court. The motion shall detail the specific conduct that leads the moving party to question the defendant's capacity to proceed. When the capacity of the defendant to proceed is questioned, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the defendant's capacity to proceed . . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1002(a), (b)(1) (2021). Defendant has the burden of persuasion with respect to establishing his incapacity. State v. Jacobs, 51 N.C.App. 324, 328, 276 S.E.2d 482, 485 (1981).