State v. Thomas
[…] Spurling's pecuniary loss and equaling what the Defendant could pay within the duration of his sentence. Responding to the Defendant's alternative argument, the State acknowledges that the judgment form erroneously reflects a restitution amount of $7,000 and that it should be amended to reflect the proper amount of $4,320.

A trial court, in conjunction with a probated sentence, may order a defendant to make restitution to the victims of the offense. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(a). The amount is determined based on "the nature and amount of the victim's pecuniary loss." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(b). "Pecuniary loss," in the context of this section, means "[a]ll special damages, but not general damages, as substantiated by evidence in the record or as agreed to by the defendant" and "[r]easonable out-of-pocket expenses incurred by the victim resulting from the filing of charges or cooperating in the investigation and prosecution of the offense[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(e)(1)-(2). However, the restitution award "does not have to equal or mirror the victim's precise pecuniary loss." State v. Smith, 898 S.W.2d 742, 747 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994); see State v. Mathes, 114 S.W.3d 915, 919 (Tenn. 2003).