No. 2012 KA 0177.
[…] Normand, 98–1312 (La.App. 5 Cir. 5/19/99), 735 So.2d 901, 907,writ denied,99–1687 (La.11/12/99), 749 So.2d 653, wherein the appellate court refused to correct an habitual offender sentence to add a fine made mandatory by the reference statute.
Notably, both State v. Bruins and State v. Fraser dealt with a trial court's failure to restrict a sentence as to parole, probation, or suspension of sentence and, as such, were not directly on point with the issue before this court, namely, the failure to impose a fine required by a reference statute. Whereas the habitual offender statute, LSA–R.S. 15:529.1, now provides in Paragraph (G) that “[a]ny sentence imposed under the provisions of this Section shall be at hard labor without benefit of probation or suspension of sentence,”
no similar change has been made to the habitual offender statute to require imposition of a mandatory fine required by an underlying criminal reference statute. Rather, the habitual offender statute provides, in LSA–R.S. 15:529.1(D)(3), that “[w]hen the judge finds that [the offender] has been convicted of a prior felony or felonies, ... the court shall sentence him to the punishment prescribed in this Section, and shall vacate the previous sentence if already imposed....” (Emphasis added.)
Paragraph (G) of LSA–R.S. 15:529.1 was added by 1987 La. Acts, No. 774, § 1, and amended by 2010 La. Acts, No. 69, § 1 (to add “at hard labor”).
State v.