No. 63059-8-I.
[…] State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). A claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the State's evidence and all inferences that can reasonably be drawn from it. Id.
Whether D.D.T. acted in self-defense depends upon whether she acted in response to an offense against her person and whether D.D.T. used only as much force as necessary in response. RCW 9A.16.020(3). Force is necessary when the amount of force is reasonable and no reasonably effective alternative exists. RCW 9A.16.010(1). The State must disprove self-defense beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Walden, 131 Wn.2d 469, 473-74, 932 P.2d 1237 (1997).
RCW 9A.16.020(3) states:
The use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful in the following cases:
. . .
(3) Whenever used by a party about to be injured, or by another lawfully aiding him or her, in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or her person, or a malicious trespass, or other malicious interference with real or personal property lawfully in his or her possession, in case the force is not more than is necessary.
There is sufficient evidence in the record to support the court's finding that D.D.T.'s use of force was unreasonable and that she acted first. A majority of the State's evidence came from Antonia's testimony. Antonia testified that she wagged her finger in D.D.T.'s face.