Case No 1:20 CV 99 SNLJ
[…] Id. at 477, 123 S.Ct. 1655. This Court, however, is not using the majority-ownership prong to conclude that CAS and WIV are agents or instrumentalities.
Finally, this Court does not find it necessary to determine at this juncture whether CAS and WIV are political subdivisions, or whether they are agencies or instrumentalities: both categories are entitled to sovereign immunity unless an exception to FSIA sovereign immunity exists. The Court turns to that issue next.
C. Does an exception to FSIA immunity apply in this case? Plaintiff invokes the FSIA's (1) commercial-activity exception, 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(2), and (2) non-commercial tort exception, 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(5). The Court addresses each in turn.
1. The commercial-activity exception. The FSIA provides that "[a] foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the United States or of the States in any case
in which the action is based upon a commercial activity carried on in the United States by the foreign state; or upon an act performed in the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere; or upon an act outside the territory of the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere and that act causes a direct effect in the United States .
28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(2) (emphasis added).