Case No 1:20 CV 99 SNLJ
[…] In addition to its toll on human life and health, the virus caused emotional turmoil as well as economic and educational losses.
The complaint brings four alternative tort claims: Count I for Public Nuisance, Count II for Abnormally Dangerous Activities, Count III for Breach of Duty by Allowing Transmission of COVID-19, and Count IV for Breach of Duty by Hoarding PPE. Each Count is brought against all defendants, who allegedly acted in concert, and the complaint seeks monetary damages as well as injunctive and other relief.
In support of subject matter jurisdiction, plaintiff cites 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a), which authorizes a civil action under the FSIA against a "foreign state" that "is not entitled to immunity either under sections 1605-1607 of this title or under any applicable international agreement." 28 U.S.C. § 1603(a). Plaintiff also cites the diversity-of-citizenship statute, which vests federal courts with jurisdiction over civil actions involving more than $75,000 that are between citizens of a state "and citizens or subjects of a foreign state." See 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(2).