CIVIL NO. 1:06CV20.
[…] Even if it were, it is untrue that the Order "did not address [the] state-law preemption issue," as TVA argues. Id. at 3. On the contrary, the Order discussed preemption arguments based on law from all three source states, including Alabama, and concluded that the laws of these states do not preclude the instant litigation. See Order, supra , at 5-16.
Finally, even if this Court were to consider anew TVA's argument based on the AAPCA, there is no reason to believe that the specific subsection upon which TVA relies, Alabama Code § 22-28-23(a), would preempt this lawsuit. That subsection states, in part, that the AAPCA is designed to "preempt the field of air pollution control within all areas of the State of Alabama." Ala. Code § 22-28-23(a).