NO. CAAP-20-0000759
[…] ....
(3) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath[.]
HRS § 291-12, Inattention to Driving, provides as follows:
Whoever operates any vehicle negligently as to cause a collision with, or injury or damage to, as the case may be, any person, vehicle or other property shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both, and may be subject to a surcharge of up to $100, which shall be deposited into the trauma system special fund.
HRS § 291C-13, Accidents Involving Damage to Vehicle or Property, provides as follows:
The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle or other property that is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible, but shall forthwith return to, and in every event shall remain at, the scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of section 291C-14. Every stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.