NO. CAAP-20-0000759
[…] HRS § 291E-61 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty;
....
(3) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath[.]
HRS § 291-12, Inattention to Driving, provides as follows:
Whoever operates any vehicle negligently as to cause a collision with, or injury or damage to, as the case may be, any person, vehicle or other property shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both, and may be subject to a surcharge of up to $100, which shall be deposited into the trauma system special fund.
HRS § 291C-13, Accidents Involving Damage to Vehicle or Property, provides as follows: