State v. Tek
[…] A no contest plea is one in which "the defendant either maintains innocence or does not admit to the commission of the crime." State v. Multaler, 2002 WI 35, ¶4 n.4, 252 Wis.2d 54, 643 N.W.2d 437; see also North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25 (1970).

¶17 Tek appeals his conviction, challenging the circuit court's denial of his motion to suppress evidence.

Wisconsin Stat. §808.03(3)(b) allows an order denying a motion to suppress evidence to be reviewed upon appeal of a conviction "notwithstanding the fact that the judgment or order was entered upon a plea of guilty or no contest to the information or criminal complaint."

DISCUSSION

¶18 Tek argues that Rocha arrested him when Rocha placed him in handcuffs and that the warrantless arrest was unlawful because it was not supported by probable cause. I first summarize the applicable standard of review and legal principles.