State v. Taylor
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

State v. Taylor

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Litchfield at Litchfield
Oct 11, 2000
2000 Ct. Sup. 12683 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2000)

Opinion

No. CV00-0082920S

October 11, 2000 CT Page 12684


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


The instant proceeding is an appeal from the assessment of damages and benefits by the Commissioner of Transportation arising out of a condemnation of a portion of the appellant's property for purposes of an easement. They, appearing pro se, have applied to this court for a reassessment of said damages and benefits under Section 13a-76 of the General Statutes which statute provides, inter alia, that ". . . said court or such judge, after causing notice of the pendency of such application to be given to said commissioner. . . ." "The respondent has moved to dismiss the application for the appellants' failure to comply with the mandated statutory notice.

The appellants assert that they were given erroneous advice by the clerk of the court and that they did give notice to the respondent.