State v. Taylor
[…] In the statement of defendant on plea of guilty Taylor admitted, "with criminal negligence, I caused bodily harm accompanied by substantial pain that extends for a period sufficient to cause considerable suffering to [my nephew]." While Taylor did not acknowledge in the plea agreement that the assault was committed with sexual motivation, he stipulated to the material facts set forth in the certification of probable cause. The certification for probable cause describes Taylor forcing his nephew to touch his penis and then watch Taylor masturbate.

This language mirrors the wording in RCW 9A.36.031(1)(f) that defines third degree assault. "A person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she . . . [w]ith criminal negligence, causes bodily harm accompanied by substantial pain that extends for a period sufficient to cause considerable suffering."

At the sentencing hearing, Taylor professed his innocence and said that he only pleaded guilty to avoid the risk of being convicted of a more serious crime.