State v. Taylor
[…] This court reviews matters of statutory interpretation de novo. See State v. Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d 106, 110, 156 P.3d 201 (2007). The court's purpose in interpreting a statute is to ascertain and carry out the legislature's intent. Id. To determine legislative intent, the court looks first to the plain language of the statute. Id. If the statute is clear on its face, the court need not go further. See Densley v. Dep't of Ret. Sys., 162 Wn.2d 210, 219, 173 P.3d 885 (2007).

Taylor was convicted of third degree assault — a crime against a person. RCW 9.94A.411(2). Because Taylor's assault was a crime against a person, former RCW 9.94A.715(2)(a) (2004) authorized the court to order him to participate in rehabilitative programs or other affirmative conduct "reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense, [his] risk of reoffending, or the safety of the community" as a condition of his community custody. (Emphasis added.) This language necessarily permits the court to examine the factual context of the crime before ordering evaluation and treatment as a condition of community custody.