CASE NO. 98 JE 31.
[…] Thompkins, supra, at 386. When addressing a claim of insufficient evidence, a reviewing court must consider all probative evidence and the reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found all elements of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt.
State v. Filiaggi (1999), 86 Ohio St.3d 230, 247, citing State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, and State v. Eley (1978), 56 Ohio St.2d 169, at syllabus.
Appellant was convicted of violating R.C. § 2923.02 which states:
"(A) No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.
"* * *
"(E) Whoever violates this section is guilty of an attempt to commit an offense."
To commit criminal attempt, one must purposely do or fail to do anything that constitutes, "a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.