No. 18135.
[…] More specifically, Taylor argues that the amended information violates I.C. § 19-1414 because time became a material ingredient in the offense of sexual abuse of a minor under sixteen once he asserted his intent to rely on an alibi defense. Idaho Code § 19-1414 states:
The precise time at which the offense was committed need not be stated in the indictment; but it may be alleged to have been committed at any time before the finding thereof, except where the time is a material ingredient in the offense.
In State v.