COA22-393
[…] Ridge Cmty. Invs., Inc. v. Berry, 293 N.C. 688, 695, 239 S.E.2d 566, 570 (1977).
¶ 26 Surety contends that their motion for relief from the final judgment should have been granted because the order of forfeiture was issued beyond the statutory deadline. Although the majority agrees, I would hold this argument ignores the plain text of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.8.
¶ 27 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.8 is the only statute that provides relief from a final judgment of forfeiture. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.8 (2021). This statute does allow relief to be granted if notice was not given as provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.4, but it does not require a trial court to do so. Id. § 15A-544.8(b) ("The court may grant the defendant or any surety named in the judgment relief from the judgment, for the following reasons, and none other ....") (emphasis added). Clearly, the Legislature intended for the trial court to have discretion in granting motions for relief from final judgement. See id.