COA22-393
[…] If a trial court wanted to bind a surety where it failed to give proper notice, perhaps the court could schedule a new court date for the defendant to appear and then provide the required notice to the surety for that failure to appear. But that did not happen in this case.
¶ 13 As stated previously, our General Assembly amended both sections in 2022. Specifically, a sentence was added to subdivision (1) of Section 15A-544.8(b), stating that a court "shall not grant relief under this subdivision solely due to the court's failure to provide notice within 30 days as required by G.S. 15A-544.4(e)." And Section 15A-544.4(e) was amended by striking the last sentence therein which had stated that no final judgment could be entered where proper notice was not given. Clearly, under the current version of these statutes, Surety would have a much tougher argument under the facts of the case.