COA22-393
[…] State v. Hennis, 323 N.C. 279, 285, 372 S.E.2d 523, 527 (1988) (citation omitted).
B. Motion for Relief from Final Judgment
¶ 22 "Bail bond forfeiture in North Carolina is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-544.1-544.8 . . ." Gonzalez-Fernandez, 170 N.C.App. at 48, 612 S.E.2d at 151. "If a defendant who was released . . . upon execution of a bail bond fails on any occasion to appear before the court as required, the court shall enter a forfeiture for the amount of that bail bond in favor of the State against the defendant and against each surety on the bail bond." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.3(a) (2021).
¶ 23 Notice of forfeiture is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.4. The statute in pertinent part provides:
Notice under this section shall be mailed not later than the 30th day after the date on which the defendant fails to appear as required and a call and fail is ordered. If notice under this section is not given within the prescribed time, the forfeiture shall not become a final judgment and shall not be enforced or reported to the Department of Insurance.Id. § 15A-544.4(e).