State v. Taylor
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(a), (d2) (2017).

In this case, it was alleged that defendant violated general conditions of his probation by (1) using a controlled substance in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(15), and (2) committing a criminal offense in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(1). While the trial court was correct that defendant could receive a 90-day CRV for use of a controlled substance, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(d2), the commission of a criminal offense carried the possibility that the trial court could revoke defendant's probation and activate his suspended 17 to 21 month sentence. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(a) ("The court may . . . revoke probation for a violation of a condition of probation under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1343(b)(1) . . . ."). Indeed, the trial court revoked defendant's probation and activated his 17 to 21 month suspended sentence upon defendant's admission that he had violated the condition that he not commit any criminal offenses.