State v. Taylor
[…] On 14 November 2016, the 6 months of intensive probation was eliminated with Defendant's consent. Defendant was represented in court and personally on notice of the length of his 17 to 21 month active sentence, if his probation were to be revoked.

When Defendant expressed his desire to proceed pro se, the trial court explored in detail his knowing and intelligent waiver. The trial court incorrectly informed him that he could possibly serve an active term of 90 days. Under N.C. Gen Stat. § 15A-1242(3), a trial court must be satisfied through inquiry that the defendant "[c]omprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments." N.C. Gen Stat. § 15A-1242(3) (2017) (emphasis supplied). Defendant admitted he violated the condition of probation that he not commit any further criminal offenses and clearly knew the consequences of revoking his suspended sentence.