State v. Tate
[…] {¶ 17} The one-year firearm specification is set forth in RC. 2941.141(A) and provides as follows:

Imposition of a one-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division (B)(1)(a)(iii) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control while committing the offense.

{¶ 18} Whereas, the three-year firearm specification is set forth in R.C. 2941.145(A) and provides:

Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division (B)(1)(a)(ii) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control while committing the offense and displayed the firearm, brandished the firearm, indicated that the offender possessed the firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense.