State v. Tate
[…] Cohen v. Lamko (1984), 10 Ohio St.3d 167, 462 N.E.2d 407.

{¶ 13} The appellant claims the evidence against him was insufficient to support his conviction for robbery because the elements of the offense did not occur simultaneously. The appellant specifically argues that the required element of force used to flee did not occur immediately after the attempted theft.

{¶ 14} The appellant was convicted of R.C. 2911.02(A)(3), which states:

{¶ 15} "(A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following:

{¶ 16} "* * *

{¶ 17} "(3) Use or threaten the immediate use of force against another."

{¶ 18} In the instant matter, it is undisputed that the appellant attempted to steal four cans of Spam and four jars of Sanka coffee. This fact constituted the element of attempted theft.