No. 62194-7-I.
[…] In this case, Tarinelli was convicted of fourth degree assault, a gross misdemeanor. A gross misdemeanor is punishable by a maximum jail term of one year. Thus, under RCW 9.92.060, the court had the authority to impose a probationary term of up to one year.
State v. Stanley, 47 Wn. App. 715, 717, 737 P.2d 296 (1987) (citing State ex rel. Schock v. Barnett, 42 Wn.2d 929, 931, 259 P.2d 404 (1953)).
RCW 9.95.210(1) also authorizes a superior court to suspend a misdemeanor sentence. It states, "In granting probation, the superior court may suspend the imposition or the execution of the sentence and may direct that the suspension may continue upon such conditions and for such time as it shall designate, not exceeding the maximum term of sentence or two years, whichever is longer." Thus, under RCW 9.95.210, the court had the authority to impose a probationary term of up to two years.
The court's statements show that it intended to suspend Tarinelli's sentence and place her on probation for two years.