No. 62194-7-I.
[…] . . . .
The termination of probation shall be set at 24 months from the date of this order.
Discussion
Tarinelli contends that the court exceeded its authority by imposing a two-year term of probation under RCW 9.92.060. The State responds that the court was authorized to impose a two-year term of probation under RCW 9.95.210 and that the court's apparent reliance on RCW 9.92.060 is a clerical error.
In Washington, "[t]he power to grant, modify, or revoke probation is statutory; therefore, the court must act within the limits of the statutes." RCW 9.92.060 authorizes a superior court to suspend a misdemeanor sentence. For sentences suspended under this statute, RCW 9.92.064 provides that "the court shall establish a definite termination date for the suspended sentence . . . no later than the time the original sentence would have elapsed." In this case, Tarinelli was convicted of fourth degree assault, a gross misdemeanor. A gross misdemeanor is punishable by a maximum jail term of one year. Thus, under RCW 9.92.060, the court had the authority to impose a probationary term of up to one year.
State v. Stanley, 47 Wn.