State v. Tallett
[…] Andrew heard his mother's cries and tried to help her. When that failed, he tried to call 911, but Tallett followed him and hit him several times. Diaz-Tallett, too, called 911. In the middle of her call, Tallett wrestled the phone from her hand and disconnected the call. He then removed her pants and touched her vaginal area.

ANALYSIS

The State charged Tallett under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(d), which provides that a person is guilty of third degree assault when, with criminal negligence, he or she "causes bodily harm to another person by means of a weapon or other instrument or thing likely to produce bodily harm." Tallett argues that his hands and fists do not constitute weapons, instruments, or things under the statute.

A "weapon" is "an instrument of offensive or defensive combat, or anything used, or designed to be used, in destroying, defeating, threatening, or injuring a person."