State v. Tallett
[…] State v. Bradshaw, 152 Wn.2d 528, 535, 98 P.3d 1190 (2004); State v. Edwards, 84 Wn. App. 5, 12-13, 924 P.2d 397 (1996).

In fact, the Johnson and Donofrio interpretations seem most consistent with the legislature's intent. RCW 9A.36.031 makes a clear distinction between assaults with weapons and those that do not involve weapons. If no weapon is used, and there is no other aggravating factor, the harm inflicted must be greater in order to constitute third degree assault. Compare RCW 9A.36.031(1)(d) (simply requiring bodily harm) with RCW 9A.36.031(1)(f) (requiring bodily harm that includes "substantial pain that extends for a period sufficient to cause considerable suffering"). Presumably, the distinction is based on the premise that there is greater potential for harm, and thus, greater culpability when the defendant has armed himself or herself. The distinction has no purpose unless "weapons" are limited to those things that a person has discretion to possess.